• Privacy

North KestevenThe place to investThe place to grow

Privacy Notice

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

As part of our commitment to protecting your information, we have updated our Privacy Notice to explain how we collect, store and handle your personal data.

We have always been careful to protect your information, but this is part of our ongoing commitment to be transparent about how we use your information and keep it safe. This will also give you more clarity over how your information is being managed.

Through our revised privacy notice, we have addressed the new standards introduced by the European data protection law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who we are

North Kesteven District Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a ‘data controller’ under Z5680267. This means we will process and hold your personal data in order to contact you regarding our services.

What information do we collect

We collect your name, email address and message.

Why we collect your data

We collect your personal data so that we can respond to your enquiry.

As far as is reasonable and practicable, we will ensure that the information recorded is accurate and kept up to date.

How we collect your data

We are collecting your data by asking for your permission to process your personal information. As we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time (please see the section ‘know your rights’ below).

When we’ll share your data

Your personal data may be shared with other Teams within the Council in order to provide a service to you or to ensure our records are kept up to date.

In addition, we have a legal duty to provide personal information to other organisations or if there is a good reason that is more important than protecting your privacy. This does not happen often, but we may share your information with the police in order to find and stop crime and fraud, for example. However, we do not sell your personal information to anyone.

Know your rights

You have many rights regarding your personal data, which include seeing what personal information we hold about you. In addition, you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we hold.

If you want to remove your consent, please contact [email protected] and tell us which service you are using so we can deal with your request.

How do we protect your information

We comply with all laws concerning the protection of personal information and have security measures in place to reduce the risk of theft, loss, destruction, misuse or inappropriate disclosure of personal information.

How long do we keep your information

We will keep your information for three years unless you have requested its removal.

Where can I get advice

If you have any concerns or questions about how your personal information is handled, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or by calling 01529 414155.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.
Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email [email protected].